Policy and cookies

At Foot Point, we take your privacy seriously and commit ourselves to respect and secure your personal information and your privacy following applicable laws, codes of conduct, and other essential rules.

We want to ensure that your personal data is processed correctly, that it is updated and secure. It is important to us that you feel safe when you make a purchase on our website, or otherwise provide information to us.

To carry out our services correctly, we need to process certain types of personal information. By processing, we mean collecting, storage, handling, editing, and using personal data. This privacy policy explains how we process your personal data and what your rights are.

Please note that this policy may be changed without further notice.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you make a purchase on Foot Point, we store the following information about you:

– First name and surname
– Email address
– Address details
– Phone number
– Organization number (if any)
– Information about ordered products

This is carried out to provide you the best possible support before, during, and after your purchase. By visiting our website and entering your personal data in connection with a purchase, you agree to our processing of your personal data.

When contacting us via the contact form on the website or directly via email, you also agree that we process and store the provided information from you in these messages.

We do not have access to your card details, personal ID number, or any information concerning the payment. This information is provided by our payment partners Klarna and Paypal.

We may send you emails to collect information and opinions about our products and services. If you no longer wish to receive such information you can unsubscribe at any time.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device and helps to improve your experience on our website.

In general, cookies are used to store information about users’ preferences, such as shopping carts, and to provide anonymized data to third-party providers.

Third-party providers, including our partner network, use cookies to display advertisements based on your visit to this and other websites.

In most cases, cookies improve the user experience. However, if you wish, you may be able to block cookies on this site or others. The most efficient way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We recommend that you visit the Support section of your browser or the About Cookies page that provides information on how to disable cookies in any new browser.

 

PERSONAL DATA MANAGER

Foot Point, with organization number 7909250651, is responsible for your personal data and is thus responsible for the processing of your personal data. The personal data that we collect will be used solely by us unless otherwise stated at the registration or in the information you receive after being in contact with us.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To protect the personal data that we process, we take several technical and organizational security measures. We regularly update and test our computer systems to prevent any unauthorized access to our systems. Our employees have access solely to the tasks they need to be able to perform their work.

 

WHEN AND HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS

We do not sell your personal information to anyone and only share personal information with other parties to offer services to our customers. When so, personal information may only be used to provide services to our customers. When we share your personal data with any other party, we are responsible for the processing and there are always agreements that regulate how the personal data may be handled.

In certain situations, we are obliged to disclose personal data to comply with laws or requirements imposed by the authorities. We may also need to disclose personal information to protect our legal interests or to detect and prevent fraud.

 

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

The Data Protection Ordinance provides you several rights towards us who process your personal data. To claim these rights, please contact us via one of our contact channels. We always strive to have accurate information and therefore we update, supplement, delete, or anonymize any personal information when needed. If you consider any information as inaccurate or misleading, you should contact us immediately. If you believe that we have in any way processed your personal data inaccurately, you may submit a report to the supervisory authority, which is the Data Inspectorate. Their contact details can be found below, under the heading “Supervisory authority.”

 

RIGHT TO EXTRACTS OF DATA

You have the right, once a year and free of charge, to receive information about which of your personal data that we process. In the extract you see what types of your personal data we process, our purposes of the processing, if we shared the personal data with someone else and if so, with whom, the source the data, if you have not provided them directly to us, and how long we will store your information.

 

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

If you believe the personal data we store is inaccurate or misleading, you may request us to have it rectified or to have it completed with the personal information relevant to the processing. When we rectify any data, we also notify the companies with which we have shared your personal data.

 

RIGHT TO DELETE

Under certain conditions, you can request us to delete the personal data that we process, for example, if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, the personal information that we need to be able to fulfill agreements with you as a customer or supplier, or to be able to comply with legal requirements, cannot be deleted. When we delete your personal data, we also notify other companies that have received the information from us that the data will be deleted.

RIGHT TO LIMITATION

In certain situations, you can request the use of your personal data to be restricted, for example if the information is inaccurate and if you have requested it to be rectified.

 

SUPERVISING AUTHORITY

You can contact the supervisory authority Datainspektionen by using the following contact information:

Phone: +46 8-657 61 00

E-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Postal address: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm